arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 KWG_NETBALL_SSM_166x120 issue 74 cover

 

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2017

 

First Round: (North): Ellesmere College 120-9 (Josh Andrady 52 Josh Pistorious 3-21) bt Wrekin College 99 all out by 21 runs; Shrewsbury School (bye); Huddersfield New College (bye); Myerscough College Old Trafford (bye); Merchant Taylor’s School Crosby (bye); Myerscough College Preston (bye); Sedbergh School (bye); Richmond School 142-6 (Gary Walker 46) bt Queen Ethelburga’s College 139 by six wickets (Midlands): Queen Mary’s GS bt Moulton College; Bromsgrove School (bye); Trent College (bye); Denstone College (bye); Norwich School (bye); Bedford School (bye); Hitchin Boys School (bye); Bedford Modern School (bye) (South East): Langley Park School for Boys bt Kent College; Tonbridge School (bye); Shenfield HS 60-0 bt Robert Clack School 59 all out by ten wickets; Brentwood School (bye); Westminster School 147-3 (Alex Vinen 86) bt Reigate GS 144-5 (Tom Allen 65no) by three runs; Merchant Taylor’s School Northwood (bye); Farnborough Sixth Form College bt LVS Ascot; Bradfield College (bye) (South West): South Dartmoor Academy 98-4 bt Taunton School 97-8 (Harold Retallick 3-16) by six wickets; Truro College (bye); Sherborne School 72-1 bt Canford School 68 all out (George Whipple 5-6 Jonty Walliker 3-13) by nine wickets; Millfield School (bye); Greenhill School (bye); SGS College Bristol (bye); Stowe School 69-5 bt Akeley Wood School 67-5 by five wickets; Portsmouth GS (bye)

 

Second Round: (North): Shrewsbury School 130 all out bt Ellesmere College 93 all out by 37 runs; Myerscough College Manchester 184-3 (T Heaton 84 R Obrien 52) bt Huddersfield New College 136-6 (F Brook 53 B Balmforth 39) by 48 runs; Merchant Taylors' School Crosby 148-4 (G.Lavelle 58) bt Myerscough College Preston 146 all out (T.Lush 48 I.Lea 3-26 E.Agarwal 3-6) by six wickets; Sedbergh School (L.Johnson 38no) bt Richmond School 94-6 (P.Spensley 45no) by four wickets (Midlands): Bromsgrove School bt Queen Mary’s GS; Trent College 121-8 bt Denstone College 110-8 by 11 runs;  Bedford School 205-4 (Ali Hassan 104 Rahul Sheemar 60) bt Norwich School 192-6 (Sami Younis 3-34) by 13 runs; Bedford Modern School bt Hitchin Boys School (South East): Tonbridge School bt Langley Park School for Boys; Shenfield HS bt Brentwood School; Merchant Taylor’s School Northwood by Westminster School by 72 runs; Bradfield College 164-5 bt Farnborough College 162-3 (T.Fitzpatrick 104) by seven wickets (South West): Truro College 114-7 bt South Dartmoor Academy 56 all out by 58 runs; Millfield 201-7 (Ned Dunning 55no Tom Bevan 40) bt Sherborne School 157 all out (Dunning 3-19) by 44 runs; Greenhill School 92-3 bt SGS College Bristol 91-8 by seven wickets; Stowe School 158-1 (Adam King 70no Jim Jackman 45) bt Portsmouth GS 154-8 by nine wickets

 

Third Round: (North): Sedbergh School 157-7 (Leo Johnson 57) bt Merchant Taylor’s School Crosby 117 (Sam Barrett 4-36) by 40 runs; Shrewsbury School 109-2 bt Myerscough College Manchester 105-9 by eight wickets (Midlands): Bromsgrove School 138 bt Trent College 130 by eight runs; Bedford School 101-1 bt Bedford Modern School 100-9 by nine wickets (South East): Shenfield HS bt Tonbridge School; Merchant Taylor’s School, Northwood 213-1 bt Bradfield College 132-6 (South West): Millfield 118-3 (Tom Bevan 32no) bt Truro College 117-5 (Orpe 54) by seven wickets; Greenhill School bt Stowe School

 

Quarter Finals: (North): Shrewsbury School 157-1 (Jamie Crawley 91no) bt Sedbergh School 156-9 by nine wickets (Midlands): Bedford School 115-4 bt Bromsgrove School 111-6 by six wickets (South East): Merchant Taylor’s School, Northwood 158-2 bt Shenfield HS 156-8 by eight wickets (South West): Millfield 218-3 (Marcus Critchley 124no) bt Greenhill School 85 all out (Tom Bevan 3-20) by 118 runs

 

Semi Finals: Shrewsbury School 162-5 (Jamie Crawley 54 George Garrett 47) bt Bedford School 157 all out (Felix Kenyon-Smith 3-33) by five wickets; Merchant Taylor’s School, Northwood 189-5 bt Millfield 185-6 by five wickets

 

Final: Merchant Taylor’s School, Northwood 133-3 bt Shrewsbury School 131-8 by seven wickets

 

RESULTS: CRICKET