arrow-1 SSmaglogo14
arrow-1

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 issue 73 cover 240 x 95 mock up 2 KWG_NETBALL_SSM_166x120

ESCA U15 Cup 2017

 

First Round: (Midlands) Shrewsbury School 203-4 (Jack Goodhall 73no) bt Ysgol Eirias 124-8 by 79 runs; Stamford School 93-2 bt Oundle School 91-9 by eight wickets; Denstone College (bye); Loughborough GS (bye); Nottingham HS (bye); Bedford School 218-3 bt Warwick School 61 all out by 157 runs; Bromsgrove School bt Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat School; Norwich School (bye) (South West) Glantaf School (bye); Clifton College (bye); Clayesmore School (bye); Sandown Bay Academy (bye); King’s School Devon 154 all out bt Richard Lander School 119 all out by 35 runs; Marlborough College 166-5 bt Winchester College 93 all out by 73 runs; King’s College Taunton bt Cheltenham College; Cwmtawe Comprehensive School 161-9 bt Greenhill School 126 all out by 35 runs (South East) Bede’s School bt Wellington College; Ipswich School bt Hitchin Boys School; Hampton School (bye); Emanuel School (bye); Stowe School (bye); Magdalen College School; Tonbridge School 105 bt St John’s School 104 by five wickets; Barking Abbey School 182 all out bt Perse School 104 all out by 78 runs

 

Second Round: (North) Cheadle Hulme School (bye); RGS Newcastle 165-8 bt Barnard Castle School 164 all out by two wickets; Merchant Taylor’s School 104-3 (R.Rankin 54) bt Sedbergh School 103 (Rankin 3-15) by seven wickets; Shelley College bt Trent College (Midlands) Stamford School bt Shrewsbury School; Denstone College bt Loughborough GS by 96 runs; Bedford School 168-4 bt Nottingham HS 90 all out by 78 runs; Norwich School bt Bromsgrove School by three wickets (South West) Clifton College 105-4 bt Glantaf School 103 all out by six wickets; Clayesmore School bt Sandown Bay Academy; Marlborough College bt King’s School Devon; King’s College Taunton 73-0 bt Cwmtawe Comprehensive School 71 all out by ten wickets (South East) Bede’s School 98-2 bt Ipswich School 95 all out by eight wickets; Hampton School bt Emanuel School; Stowe School 152-6 bt Magdalen College School 149 all out by four wickets; Tonbridge School bt Barking Abbey School

 

Third Round: (North) RGS Newcastle 126-4 bt Cheadle Hulme School 125 all out; Merchant Taylor’s School 135-2 (Robert Rankin 93no) bt Shelley College 134 all out (Archie Greaves 55 Harvey Rankin 5-40) by eight wickets (Midlands) Stamford School bt Denstone College; Bedford School 161-3 bt Norwich School 158-9 by seven wickets (South West) Clifton College 181-3 bt Clayesmore School 111 all out by 70 runs; King’s College Taunton 136-3 bt Marlborough College 130 all out by seven wickets (South East) Bede’s School 169-5 bt Hampton School 140-9 by 29 runs; Stowe School v Tonbridge School

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Merchant Taylor’s School 200-8 (Robert Rankin 64 G.Politis 57) bt RGS Newcastle 101 all out (O.Green 4-20 Rankin 4-29) by 99 runs (Midlands) Stamford School bt Bedford School (South West) King’s College Taunton 226-7 bt Clifton College 176 all out by 50 runs (South East) Bede’s School v Stowe School or Tonbridge School

 

Semi Finals: Merchant Taylor’s School, Crosby 180-8 (Robert Rankin 69 George Politis 33 Harvey Rankin 6-36) bt Stamford School 143 all out by 37 runs; Bede’s School 159 bt King’s College, Taunton 150 by nine runs

 

Final: Bede’s School 234-6 (T.Naish 107) bt Merchant Taylor’s School, Crosby 178 all out by 56 runs

 

 

 

RESULTS: CRICKET