arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 KWG_NETBALL_SSM_166x120 issue 75 cover

ESCA U15 One Day Cup 2018

 

First Round: (Midlands) Monmouth School bt John Kyrle HS; Shrewsbury School bt Ysgol Eirias; Warwick School bt Denstone College; Nottingham HS bt Humphrey Perkins School; Bedford School bt Norwich School (South West) Clifton College bt Cardiff HS; Canford School bt Island Free School; King’s College Taunton bt Cheltenham College; Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr bt Greenhill School (South East) St Paul’s School bt Westminster School; Stowe School bt Abingdon School; Tonbridge School bt Trinity School, Croydon; New Hall School bt Leys School

 

Second Round: (North) Newcastle School for Boys bt Hetton School; Sale GS 86-9 (Jamie Matthews 34 Zach Donoghue 4-21) bt Bolton School 96 all out (Viraj Sorathia 3-18 Daniel Newton 3-23) by one wicket (rain-reduced target); Sedbergh School 180-6 (T.Aspinwall 90no) bt Woodhouse Grove School 114 all out (S.Foster 4-27) by 66 runs; Repton School bt Pocklington School (Midlands) Bromsgrove School 183-4 bt Monmouth School 182 all out by six wickets; Shrewsbury School 156-4 (G.Gowar 75) bt Warwick School 155-8 by six wickets; Oundle School bt Stamford School; Bedford School bt Nottingham HS (South West) Canford School 195-4 bt Clifton College 193-6 by six wickets; Blundell’s School bt Brannell School; Marlborough College bt Churcher’s College; King’s College Taunton bt Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr (South East) Eton College bt Worth School; Ipswich School 193 all out bt Watford Boys GS 171-7 by 22 runs; St Paul’s School 123-1 bt Stowe School 119-7 by nine wickets; Tonbridge School 144-5 bt New Hall School 143 all out by five wickets

 

Third Round: (North) Newcastle School for Boys 97-0 (Oliver Fletcher 59no Alfie Bowman 34no) bt Sale GS 96-3 (Daniel Newton 53no) by ten wickets; Sedbergh School v Repton School (Midlands) Bromsgrove School 169-2 bt Shrewsbury School 168-9 by eight wickets; Bedford School 182-7 bt Oundle School 107 all out by 75 runs (South West) Canford School 119-0 bt Blundell’s School 115 all out by ten wickets; Marlborough College 184-9 bt King’s College Taunton 181-7 by one wicket (South East) Eton College 176-6 (Russell 45 Guy Haines 3-29) bt Ipswich School 174 all out (Ali Marlow 73 Russell 3-18) by four wickets; St Paul’s School v Tonbridge School

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Repton School 110-4 bt Newcastle School for Boys 107 all out by six wickets (Midlands) Bedford School 225-4 bt Bromsgrove School 200 by 25 runs (South West) Marlborough College 232-7 bt Canford School 124 all out by 108 runs (South East) Tonbridge School 209-9 bt Eton College 140 all out by 69 runs

 

Semi Finals: Bedford School 130-1 bt Repton School 129 by nine wickets; Tonbridge School 151-5 bt Marlborough College 147 all out

 

Final: Tonbridge School 179-2 (Sam Hadfield 91no Harry Bevan-Thomas 30no) bt Bedford School 178-9 (Sam Baldwin 3-20) by eight wickets