ESGA National Schools Championships 2018

ESGA National Schools Team Championships (Woodhall Spa)

Leading final scores (Stableford): 1st – 76pts Vandyke Upper School, Bedford; 2nd – 73pts Gravesend GS; 3rd – 72pts Thomas Telford School; 4th – 72pts Lancaster RGS; 5th – 72pts QEGS Blackburn; 6th – 71pts Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School; 7th – 71pts Itchen College; 8th – 70pts Oxted School; 9th – 70pts Shenley Brook End School; 10th – 70pts Purbeck School; 11th – 69pts Longsands Academy; 12th – 69pts Exeter School; 13th – 67pts Prince Henry’s GS; 14th – 67pts Highlands School; 15th – 67pts Plantsbrook School; 16th – 67pts Hartpury School

ESGA English Schools U18 National Championships (The Shire)

Boys (Par 72): 144 C Crockett (Oxted Secondary School, Surrey) 72 72; 145 B Schmidt (Penistone GS, Yorkshire) 73 72; 146 H Crockett (Oxted Secondary School, Surrey) 72 74; 150 G Hurley (St Albans School, Hertfordshire) 76 74; C Lombard (Canterbury Academy) 74 76; J Harrington-Wara 74 76; J Manley (Sharnbrook Upper School, Bedfordshire) 73 77; 151 M Green (Helena Romanes School, Essex) 80 71; G.Durkan (Leventhorpe School, Hertfordshire) 76 75; 153 A Charlton (Emmanuel College, Durham) 79 73.

Girls (Par 72): 154 C Heath (Brighouse HS, Yorkshire) 77 68; 152 E Lace (Millfield School) 77 75; 157 E Hume (Roundwood Park School, Hertfordshire) 82 75; A Curtis (Chalfonts Community College, Buckinghamshire) 78 79; 158 S Johnson (Hartpury College, Gloucestershire) 82 76; A Stevenson (Durham VI Form Centre) 78 80; 160 L Bell (Gosforth Academy, Northumberland) 84 76; D Xanh (Priory Community School, Somerset) 83 77

NASUWT/ESGA English Schools U16 National Championships (Thetford GC)

Boys (Par 72): 144 S. West (Churchers College, Hampshire) 75 69; 145 J. Tidswell (Budmouth College, Dorset) 73 72; 148 J Whaley (Ridgewood School, Yorkshire) 75 73; L Perkins (Bartholomew School, Oxfordshire) 75 73; 150 G. Whitehall (Bottisham Village College, Cambridgeshire) 76 74; J Sowden (Howden School, Yorkshire) 75 75; M. Baines (St George’s Academy, Lincolnshire) 75 75; T. Hull (Spalding Grammar school, Lincolnshire) 74 76; 151 O. Caton (Honley High School, Yorkshire) 77 74

Girls (Par 73): 147 E. Cooke (St Aidan’s School, Yorkshire) 74 73; 148 L. Woad (Weydon School, Surrey) 74 74; 150 R. Gourley (Cramlington Village, Northumberland) 81 69; R. Banday (Bentley Wood School, Middlesex) 75 75; 152 L. Horn (Parkstone Grammar School, Dorset) 75 77; 153 L. Cryer (Unity College Burnley, Lancashire) 82 71; 154 R. Halls (The Bewdley School, Shropshire) 76 78; 155 E. Mason (Witchford Village College, Cambridgeshire) 78 77; 158 K. Barnes (Helston School, Cornwall) 78 80.

Quick Links

Address

School Sport Magazine 
5 Bartlett Court
14 Brookmead Way
Havant, Hampshire
PO9 1RT

Social Media

Scroll to Top