arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 issue 76 cover

Team Tennis Year 8 U13 Schools Cup 2018

 

Girls

 

Last 16: Yarm School 7 Sheffield High School 6; High School of Glasgow 4 Sedbergh School 8; Ellesmere College 10 Princethorpe College 2; West Bridgford School 7 Twycross House School 6; Queenswood School 2 Culford School 10; New Hall School 4 Surbiton HS 8; Talbot Heath School 10 Exmouth Community School 2; Cheltenham Ladies College 0 Millfield 12

 

Quarter Finals: Yarm School 8 Sedbergh School 4; Ellesmere College 7 West Bridgford School 6; Culford School 10 Surbiton HS 2; Talbot Heath School 10 Millfield 2

 

Finals: Culford School 12 Yarm School 0; Talbot Heath School 8 Ellesmere College 4; Culford School 10 Ellesmere College 2; Talbot Heath School 8 Yarm School 4; Yarm School 4 Ellesmere College 8; Culford School 8 Talbot Heath School 4

 

Final Placings: 1st – Culford School; 2nd – Talbot Heath School; 3rd – Ellesmere College; 4th – Yarm School

 

Boys

 

Last 16: Merchiston Castle School 10 RGS Newcastle 2; South Hunsley School 0 Holmfirth HS 12; Trent College 12 Magdalen College School 0; Ellesmere College 8 King Edward’s School, Birmingham 4; Culford School 12 Coopers Company & Coborn School 0; Richard Hale School 2 Sevenoaks School 10; Exmouth Community School 7 Bournemouth Collegiate School 6; Reading Blue Coat School 0 Millfield 10

 

Quarter Finals: Merchiston Castle School 12 Holmfirth HS 0; Trent College 8 Ellesmere College 4; Culford School 12 Sevenoaks School 0; Exmouth Community School 12 Millfield 0

 

Finals: Culford School 10 Trent College 2; Merchiston Castle School 0 Exmouth Community College 12; Culford School 6 Merchiston Castle School 6; Exmouth Community College 12 Trent College 0; Merchiston Castle School 12 Trent College 0; Culford School 4 Exmouth Community College 8

 

Final Placings: 1st – Exmouth Community College; 2nd – Merchiston Castle School; 3rd – Culford School; 4th – Trent College

 

Team Tennis Year 10 U15 Schools Cup

 

Girls

 

Last 16: Manchester HS 12 Hymers College 0; Tapton School 7 High School of Glasgow 6; Leicester GS 10 King Edward VI Camp Hill School 2; Moreton Hall School 4 Bromsgrove School 8; Queenswood School 12 Surbiton HS 0; Coopers Company & Coborn School 0 Culford School 12; Talbot Heath School 12 Trinity School, Teignmouth 0; Stanwell School 0 Millfield 12

 

Quarter Finals: Manchester HS 12 Tapton School 0; Leicester GS 10 Bromsgrove School 2; Queenswood School 12 Culford School 0; Talbot Heath School 10 Millfield 2

 

Finals: Queenwood School 10 Manchester HS 2; Talbot Heath School 6 Leicester GS 6; Queenswood School 8 Leicester GS 2; Talbot Heath School 8 Leicester GS 2; Manchester HS 6 Leicester GS 7; Queenswood School 12 Talbot Heath School 0

 

Final Placings: 1st – Queenswood School; 2nd – Talbot Heath School; 3rd – Leicester GS; 4th – Manchester HS

 

Boys

 

Last 16: Merchiston Castle School 12 Grammar School at Leeds 0; Harrogate GS 0 Kirkbie Kendall School 12;

Magdalen College School 2 Ellesmere College 10; Rugby School 4 Leicester GS 8; Reeds School 12 New Hall School 0; Culford School 10 Sandringham School 2; Bristol GS 0 Millfield 12; Bournemouth Collegiate School 12 St Edward’s School Oxford 0

 

Quarter Finals: Merchiston Castle School 7 Kirkbie Kendall School 6; Ellesmere College 4 Leicester GS 8; Reeds School 10 Culford School 2; Millfield 8 Bournemouth Collegiate School 4

 

Finals: Bournemouth Collegiate School 12 Leicester GS 0; Reeds School 12 Merchiston Castle School 0; Bournemouth Collegiate School 10 Merchiston Castle School 2; Reeds School 12 Leicester GS 0; Merchiston Castle School 12 Leicester GS 0; Bournemouth Collegiate School 8 Reeds School 2

 

Final Placings: 1st – Bournemouth Collegiate School; 2nd – Reeds School; 3rd – Merchiston Castle School; 4th – Leicester GS