arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 KWG_NETBALL_SSM_166x120 issue 75 cover

ESCA/David English U13 Bunbury Cup 2015

 

First Round: (Midlands) Loughborough GS bt Bedford Modern School; Nottingham HS bt Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School; King Edward’s School, Warwick 198-9 bt Abingdon School 73 all out by 125 runs; Northampton School for Boys bt King’s School Grantham by seven wickets (South East) Trinity School, Croydon 126-6 bt Reading Bluecoat School 98-7 by 28 runs; Westcliff HS 90-4 bt Kimbolton School 87-9 by six wickets; Latymer Upper School 130-6 bt Chislehurst & Sidcup GS 60 all out by 70 runs; Watford Boys GS 194-3 (E.Stock 117no) bt RGS High Wycombe 106 all out by 88 runs

 

Second Round: (North) RGS Newcastle 162-4 bt Hetton School, Durham 80 all out by 82 runs; Birkenhead School bt Sedbergh School; Manchester GS (bye); QEGS Wakefield 95-9 bt Hymers College 94-9 by one wicket (Midlands) King’s School Worcester 153-7 bt John Taylor HS 44 all out by 109 runs; Thomas Telford School 228-4 (Lees 52) bt Hereford Cathedral School 82 all out by 146 runs; Nottingham HS bt Loughborough GS; King Edward’s School, Warwick 138 all out bt Northampton School for Boys 99 all out by 39 runs (South West) Portsmouth GS 206-7 bt Ryde School 75 all out by 131 runs; Sir Thomas Rich’s School bt Queen Elizabeth Hospital School Bristol; Millfield 75-6 bt Poole GS 74-6 by four wickets; Exeter School bt Truro School (South East) Trinity School, Croydon bt Westcliff HS by four wickets; Watford Boys GS 201-5 (T.Wheeler 100no)bt Latymer Upper School 64-9 by 137 runs; Bede’s School 166-2 bt Highgate School 149 all out by 17 runs; Norwich School 185 -1 bt Orwell Park School 184-2 by nine wickets

 

Third Round: (North) RGS Newcastle 124 all out bt Birkenhead School 62 all out by 62 runs; QEGS Wakefield 110-4 bt Manchester GS 75 all out by 35 runs (Midlands) King’s School Worcester bt Thomas Telford School; King Edward’s School Birmingham bt Nottingham HS (South West) Portsmouth GS 195-7 bt Sir Thomas Rich’s School 165 all out by 30 runs; Millfield 62-0 bt Exeter School 60-5 (South East) Watford Boys GS bt Trinity School, Croydon; Bede’s School bt Norwich School

 

Quarter Finals: (North) RGS Newcastle 106-0 bt QEGS Wakefield 105-6 by ten wickets (Midlands) King Edward’s School Birmingham bt King’s School Worcester; (South West) Millfield School bt Portsmouth GS (South East) Bede’s School 101-1 bt Watford Boys GS 98 all out by nine wickets

 

Semi Finals: King Edward’s School Birmingham bt RGS Newcastle in a bowl out; Millfield School 178-9 bt Bede’s School 151 all out by 27 runs

 

Final: Millfield School 139-0 (William Smeeth 83no) bt King Edward’s School Birmingham 138 all out by ten wickets