arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 KWG_NETBALL_SSM_166x120 issue 75 cover

ESCA/David English U13 Bunbury Cup 2016

 

First Round: (Midlands) Heanor Gate Science College (bye); Nottingham HS (bye); Solihull School (bye); Magdalen College School (bye); Bromsgrove School 158-8 bt John Taylor HS 60 all out by 98 runs; Bridgnorth Endowed School v Hereford Cathedral School; King’s School Grantham bt Northampton School for Boys; Loughborough GS (bye) (South East) Norwich School 122-5 bt Old Buckenham Hall School 121 all out by five wickets; Bede’s School 95-1 bt Enfield GS 94 all out by nine wickets; Trinity School Croydon bt Reading Bluecoat School; New Hall School bt King’s School Ely by eight wickets; Simon Langton GS (bye); Alleyn’s School (bye); Haberdashers’ Aske’s School (bye); Dr Challoner’s GS (bye)

 

Second Round: (North) Sedbergh School (bye); Newcastle School for Boys 111-8 bt St John’s Catholic School 110-4 by two wickets; Manchester GS bt Sandbach School; Birkdale School 79-2 bt Pocklington School 75 all out by eight wickets (Midlands) Nottingham HS 116-5 bt Heanor Gate Science College 115 all out; Solihull School bt Magdalen College School; Bromsgrove School 252-5 bt Bridgnorth Endowed School 128 all out by 126 runs; King’s School Grantham 98 all out bt Loughborough GS 70 all out by 28 runs (South West) Twyford School 165-4 bt Sandown Bay Academy 44-8 by 121 runs; Queen Elizabeth Hospital School 48-1 bt Crypt School 47 all out by nine wickets; Millfield 248-0 (J.Baird 147no) bt St Michael’s Middle School 127-5 by 121 runs; South Dartmoor Community School 119-4 bt Penair School 54 all out by 65 runs (South East) Norwich School v Bede’s School; New Hall School bt Trinity School Croydon by 40 runs; Simon Langton GS bt Alleyn’s School; Dr Challoner’s GS 219-6 bt Haberdashers’ Aske’s School 106 all out by 113 runs

 

Third Round: (North) Newcastle School for Boys 201-3 (Fletcher 94no) bt Sedbergh School 130 all out by 71 runs; Manchester GS bt Birkdale School by eight wickets (Midlands) Solihull School bt Nottingham HS; Bromsgrove School 143 all out bt King’s School Grantham 107-9 by 36 runs (South West) Twyford School 95-5 bt Queen Elizabeth Hospital School Bristol 92-9 by five wickets; Millfield 195-2 (J.Baird 118no) bt South Dartmoor Community College 54 all out by 141 runs (South East) Norwich School or Bede’s School v New Hall School; Simon Langton GS bt Dr Challoner’s GS by four wickets

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Newcastle School for Boys bt Manchester GS (Midlands) Solihull School bt Bromsgrove School (South West) Twyford School 159-7 bt Millfield 158-9 by three wickets (South East) New Hall School bt Simon Langton GS

 

Semi Finals: Solihull School bt Newcastle School for Boys; New Hall School bt Twyford School by nine wickets

 

Final: Solihull School 190-3 (Dan Bevan 76) bt New Hall School 168 all out (Ben Whitfield 3-39 Ashish Chakrapani 4-43) by 22 runs