arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 KWG_NETBALL_SSM_166x120 issue 74 cover

David English/Bunbury U13 Cup 2018

 

First Round: (Midlands) Wheatley Park School 155-5 (Dylan Discoll 75) bt Bedford School 154-9 by five wickets; Trent College bt Stamford School; Packwood Haugh School 124-5 bt Northampton School for Boys 71 all out by 53 runs; Bromsgrove School bt Hereford Cathedral School (South East) Alleyn’s School bt Tunbridge Wells GS; Aldenham School bt Dr Challoner’s GS; Taverham Hall School 163-2 bt St Felix School 129-4 by 34 runs; St Andrew’s School bt St Benedict’s School, Ealing

 

Second Round: (North) Durham Johnston School (bye); Sedbergh School bt RGS Newcastle; Manchester GS bt Cheadle Hulme School; QEGS Wakefield bt South Hunsley School (Midlands) Wheatley Park School 145-2 bt Oakham School 141 all out by eight wickets; King Edward’s School bt John Taylor HS; Fernwood School 78-5 bt Trent College 77 all out by five wickets; Packwood Haugh School bt Bromsgrove School (South West) King Edward VI School, Southampton (bye); Marling School bt Bristol GS; Millfield 165-3 bt Dumpton School 120-8 by 45 runs; Blundell’s School bt Cape Cornwall School (South East) Whitgift School 164-1 bt Reading Bluecoat School 163-6 by nine wickets; New Hall School bt St Faith’s School; Aldenham School 56-2 bt Alleyn’s School 54 all out (R.Patel 3-7) by eight wickets; Taverham Hall School 172-3 bt St Andrew’s School 116-7 by 56 runs

 

Third Round: (North) Sedbergh School 186-3 (Mullins 55 Livesey 51) bt Durham Johnston School 107 all out by 79 runs; QEGS Wakefield 126-6 (Cree 52) bt Manchester GS 122-8 (Clift 61 Riding 3-1) by four wickets (Midlands) Wheatley Park School 149-2 King Edward’s School Birmingham 145-9 by eight wickets; Packwood Haugh School 89-1 (G.Hughes 31no G.Stanford-Davis 27no) bt Fernwood School 87-5 (Lambert 39 W.Goodall 3-7) by nine wickets (South West) King Edward VI School, Southampton 167-9 (Alex Kipps 34 George Coltart 32 Charlie Mead 3-26) bt Marling School 83 all out (Ben French 39 Hamish Croft 3-7 Charlie Hand 3-10) by 84 runs; Millfield School v Blundell’s School (South East) Whitgift School 57-3 bt New Hall School 53 all out by seven wickets; Taverham Hall School bt Aldenham School by 25 runs

 

Quarter Finals: (North) QEGS Wakefield 67-1 (Cree 37) bt Sedbergh School 66 all out (C.Dissanayaka 3-13 M.Field 3-10) by nine wickets (Midlands) Wheatley Park School 173-6 bt Packwood Haugh School 169 all out by four wickets (South West) King Edward VI School, Southampton 100 all out bt Millfield School 93 all out by seven runs (South East) Whitgift School 130-8 bt Taverham Hall School 87 all out by 43 runs

 

Semi Finals: QEGS Wakefield 193-9 (Adam Hassan 36) bt Wheatley Park School 176 all out (Dylan Driscol 92 Scott Godden 3-23); Whitgift School bt King Edward VI School, Southampton

 

Final: Whitgift School 210 bt QEGS Wakefield 192 all out by 18 runs