arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 issue 76 cover

 

 

ESCA David English U13 Bunbury Cup 2019

 

First Round: Northampton School for Boys (bye); Prestfelde School (bye); Lucton School (bye); Bromsgrove School (bye); Trent College 176-3 (Seecharan 100) bt Stamford School 152-7 by 24 runs; Magdalen College School (Niyarepola 94 Cunningham 52) bt Bedford Modern School by 114 runs; Leicester GS bt Nottingham HS; Solihull School bt Christ Church Academy; Royal Hospital School (bye); Langley School (bye); St Faith’s School 153-3 (Birkby 87no) bt Brentwood School 152-2 by seven wickets; RGS High Wycombe 76-1 bt Hitchin Boys School 75 all out by nine wickets; Bede’s School (bye); Queen Elizabeth’s School Barnet (bye); Dartford GS 92-6 bt Alleyn’s School 84-8 by eight runs; Trinity School, Croydon 189-3 (Holman 98no) bt Reading Blue Coat School 140-7 by 49 runs

 

Second Round: Sedbergh School 103-5 (Matthew Wood 44) bt St Michael’s Catholic Academy 91 all out (Will Croft 3-16) by twelve runs; Newcastle School for Boys (bye); Cheadle Hulme School 186-7 bt St Olave’s School 141 all out by 45 runs; Manchester GS 174-7 bt Hymers College 95 all out by 79 runs; Prestfelde School bt Northampton School for Boys; Bromsgrove School bt Lucton School; Trent College bt Magdalen College School; Leicester GS bt Solihull School; Twyford School 72-2 bt Christ the King College 66 all out by six wickets; Millfield School 9-0 bt Crypt School 8 all out by ten wickets; Kingswood School 127 all out (Joe Watt 32) bt Bournemouth School for Boys 75 all out (John Bean 5-16) by 52 runs; Blundell’s School 86-0 bt Truro School 85 all out by ten wickets; Royal Hospital School bt Langley School by ten wickets; St Faith’s School bt RGS High Wycombe by 20 runs; Queen Elizabeth’s School Barnet 88-4 bt Bede’s School 87-4 by six wickets; Dartford GS bt Trinity School, Croydon

 

Third Round: Sedbergh School bt Newcastle School for Boys by 20 runs; Cheadle Hulme School 172-6 bt Manchester GS 124-9 by 48 runs; Prestfelde School 74-2 (Will Jenkins 30no) bt Bromsgrove School 73 all out (Jenkins 3-13) by eight wickets; Trent College 211-5 bt Leicester GS 144 all out by 67 runs; Millfield School 143-4 bt Twyford School 142-8 by six wickets; Blundell’s School bt Kingswood School by seven wickets; Royal Hospital School 177-2 (Overbury 77no Morton 65) bt St Faith’s School 137-7 by 40 runs; Queen Elizabeth’s School Barnet bt Dartford GS

 

Quarter Finals: Cheadle Hulme School 163-6 bt Sedbergh School 48 all out by 115 runs; Prestfelde School 184-2 (Jack Home 100 Will Jenkins 51) bt Trent College 82 all out by 102 runs; Millfield School 135-3 bt Blundell’s School 95-5 by 40 runs; Royal Hospital School, Ipswich 179-5 (Overbury 100 Morton 50) bt Queen Elizabeth’s School Barnet 178-8 (Sinha 55) by five wickets

 

Semi Finals: Prestfelde School 147-3 (Jack Home 86) bt Cheadle Hulme School 89 all out by 58 runs; Millfield School 90-1 bt Royal Hospital School, Ipswich 89 all out by nine wickets

 

Final: Prestfelde School 164 (Will Jenkins 96) bt Millfield School 100 all out by 64 runs