arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 issue 76 cover

ESCA/ECB U15 Trophy 2015

 

First Round: (Midlands) Ellesmere College bt Rydal Penrhos by nine wickets; Warwick School 76-0 bt William Farr School 74 all out by ten wickets; Bedford School 195-4 bt Northampton School for Boys 49 all out by 146 runs; Malvern College bt Bishop of Hereford Bluecoat School by nine wickets (South West) Callington Community College bt Shebbear College; King’s College Taunton 103-3 (Jack Gibbs 50no) bt Cheltenham College 101 all out (Max Mejzner 4-17) by seven wickets; Greenhill School bt Dwr-y-Felin Comprehensive School (South East) Harrow School bt Dulwich College; Magdalen College School, Oxford 278-7 (Archie Spittles 154 Alam 3-42) bt Dr Challoner’s GS 191 all out (Moore 72 James Liebrecht 3-38) by 87 runs; Haberdashers’ Aske’s School 183-7 bt Framlingham College 126 by seven runs rain reduced game; Brighton College 189-5 bt Eton College 186-9 by five wickets

 

Second Round: (North) Barnard Castle School 145 all out bt Duchess’ Community High School 65 all out by 80 runs; Birkenhead School 106-2 bt Hymers College 102 all out by eight wickets; Manchester GS v Sedbergh School; Trent College bt Ermysted’s GS (Midlands) Ellesmere College bt Wolverhampton GS by nine wickets; Oakham School 117-4 (Ben Lewin 77no) bt South Wolds Community School 114 all out (Charlie Morley 4-12) by six wickets; Warwick School 225-6 (Lynch 94no) bt Norwich School 224 all out (Cooper 93 Yates 4-33) by one run; Bedford School v Malvern College; (South West) Sherborne School 211 bt Callington Community College 41 by 170 runs; Sandown Bay Academy v Colston’s School; King Edward VI School, Southampton 203-5 (Patrick Holly 97) bt Marlborough College 201-6 (Clarke 81) by five wickets; King’s College Taunton 38-0 bt Greenhill School 37 all out (Jack Gibbs 5-16 Kazi Szymanski 5-20) by ten wickets (South East) Magdalen College School, Oxford 146-9 bt Harrow School 129 all out by 17 runs; Haberdashers’ Aske’s 148-7 (Aril Pandya 54no) bt Brighton College 142 by three wickets; Whitgift School 177-3 (J.Smith 79no) bt Tonbridge School 174-9 by seven wickets; Leys School 148-8 bt New Hall School 146 all out by two wickets

 

Third Round: (North) Barnard Castle School bt Birkenhead School; Manchester GS bt Trent College (Midlands) Ellesmere College bt Oakham School; Warwick School bt Bedford School (South West) Sherborne School bt Colston’s School; King’s College Taunton bt King Edward VI School, Southampton (South East) Magdalen College School, Oxford bt Haberdashers’ Aske’s School; Whitgift School 146-2 (revised target) bt Leys School 201-8 by eight wickets in rain-reduced game

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Manchester GS 220-9 bt Barnard Castle School 122 all out by 98 runs (Midlands) Ellesmere College 131-7 bt Warwick School 127 all out by three wickets (South West) Sherborne School bt King’s College Taunton (South East) Magdalen College School, Oxford bt Whitgift School

 

Semi Finals: Manchester GS 125-6 (Udwadia 59no) bt Ellesmere College 122 all out by four wickets; Sherborne School 167-5 (Sam Pope) bt Magdalen College School, Oxford 166 all out (Tom Perkins 4-24 James Pyman 3-32) by five wickets

 

Final: Manchester GS 162-7 (Rehan Udwadia 77no) bt Sherborne School 161 all out (Tom Robinson 5-26) by one run