arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 KWG_NETBALL_SSM_166x120 issue 74 cover

ESCA U15 Cup 2016

 

First Round: (Midlands) Ysgol Eirias (bye); Alleyne’s School bt Ellesmere College in bowl out; Rushey Mead School 142-0 bt Nottingham HS 139 all out by ten wickets; Stamford School v Norwich School; Solihull School (bye); Northampton School for Boys (bye); Bedford School (bye); Bromsgrove School 68-0 bt Bishop of Hereford’s School 67 all out by ten wickets (South West) King Edward’s School Bath 82-2 bt Bro Mogannwg 81 all out by eight wickets; Canford School bt Sandown Bay Academy; Torquay Boys GS (bye); Truro School (bye); King Edward VI School Southampton 194-2 (Jovan Dhariwal 76 Matty Bell 42no James Harden 41) bt Marlborough College 193-8 (Henderson 47 Dhariwal 7-28) by eight wikets; Bournside School (bye); King’s College Taunton (bye); Greenhill School bt Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr (South East) Wellington College (bye); Bede’s School (bye); Haberdashers’ Aske’s School (bye); Royal Hospital School Ipswich (bye); Dulwich College 161-4 bt Harrow School 158-8 by six wickets; Dr Challoner’s GS 170-8 (Dominic Goodman 96) bt Abingdon School 145 all out by 25 runs; Whitgift School bt Tonbridge School; New Hall School 257-4 (Nathan Khelawon 125no Sean Sullivan 64) bt Perse School 64 all out (Sullivan 3-10 Matthew Sexton 3-11) by 193 runs

 

Second Round: (North) Durham School 130 all out bt RGS Newcastle 106 all out by 24 runs; Altrincham GS 105-3 bt Hymers College 103 all out by seven wickets; Sedbergh School 209-9 bt Bolton School 166-9 by 43 runs; Trent College bt QEGS Wakefield by twelve runs (Midlands) Alleyne’s School 87-0 bt Ysgol Eirias 75-8 by twelve runs; Rushey Mead School 128-2 bt Norwich School 122 all out by eight wickets; Solihull School 166-2 bt Northampton School for Boys 162-7 by eight wickets; Bromsgrove School 270-3 (H.Thompson 112) by Bedford School 231 all out by 39 runs (South West) King Edward’s School Bath 173-3 bt Canford School 172 by seven wickets; Torquay Boys GS bt Truro School; King Edward VI School Southampton bt Bournside School; King’s College Taunton 256-2 bt Greenhill School 158 all out by 98 runs (South East) Wellington College 168-5 bt Bede’s School 116 all out by 52 runs; Haberdashers’ Aske’s School 220-6 bt Royal Hospital School Ipswich 216-7 by four runs; Dulwich College 103-5 bt Dr Challoner’s GS 102 all out by five wickets; Whitgift School 204-9 (Cleaver 53) bt New Hall School 159-8 (Sullivan 58 Kemp 5-26) by 45 runs

 

Third Round: (North) Durham School 162-5 bt Altrincham GS 49 all out by 49 runs; Trent College bt Sedbergh School (Midlands) Rushey Mead School bt Alleyne’s School; Solihull School bt Bromsgrove School (South West) Torquay Boys GS 115-2 bt King Edward’s School Bath 110 all out by eight wickets; King’s College Taunton 246-4 bt King Edward VI School Southampton 98 all out by 148 runs (South East) Wellington College 193-3 bt Haberdashers’ Aske’s School 192-6 by seven wickets; Whitgift School 232-8 bt Dulwich College 127 all out by 105 runs

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Durham School bt Trent College (Midlands) Solihull School bt Rushey Mead School (South West) King’s College Taunton bt Torquay Boys GS (South East) Whitgift School bt Wellington College

 

Semi Finals: Solihull School 166 all out bt Durham School 149 all out by 17 runs; King’s College Taunton 178-9 bt Whitgift School 111 all out bt 67 runs

 

Final: King’s College Taunton 121-3 (Charlie Thomas 42no) bt Solihull School 117 all out (Ethan Brookes 40 Max Mejzner 3-27) by seven wickets