arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 KWG_NETBALL_SSM_166x120 issue 74 cover

School Sport Magazine National Schools U15 Girls T20 Cup 2016

 

First Round: (North): Wakefield Girls HS (bye); Horizon Community College 96-2 bt South Hunsley School 35 all out by 61 runs; Urmston GS (bye); Altrincham GS for Girls 85-4 bt Fallibroome Academy 52-7 by 33 runs; Ellesmere College (bye) Moreton Hall School (bye); Shrewsbury School (bye) Shrewsbury HS (bye) (Midlands): St Faith’s School 136-3 bt Perse School B 89 all out by 47 runs; Perse School A (bye); Leicester GS (bye); Stamford School (bye); Bromsgrove School (bye); Berkhamsted School 62-3 bt Watford GS for Girls 61-9 by seven wickets; St Joseph’s College (bye) Woodbridge School (bye) (South East): Shenfield HS 139-2 (Shannan Drewe 34) bt New Hall School 86-7 Ellen Hoad 2-7) by 53 runs; Felsted School (bye); Coloma Convent Girls School (bye); Kingston GS (bye); St Swithun’s School (bye); Brighton College (bye); Hurstpierpoint College (bye); Warden Park School (bye) (South West): Westonbirt School B (bye); Wellington School (bye); Westonbirt School A (bye); Millfield (bye); Twynham School (bye); South Dartmoor Community College (bye); King’s College Taunton (bye); Taunton School (bye)

 

Second Round: (North): Horizon Community College bt Wakefield Girls HS; Urmston GS 112-6 Altrincham GS for Girls 47 all out (Lauren Manley 4-6 Becky May 3-8) by 65 runs; Moreton Hall School bt Ellesmere College; Shrewsbury School 98-1 (Amelie Davies 40) bt Shrewsbury HS 94-2 by nine wickets (Midlands): Perse School 57-3 bt St Faith’s School 55 all out by seven wickets; Leicester GS 147-3 bt Stamford School 69-2 by 78 runs; Berkhamsted School 83-2 bt Bromsgrove School 82 all out by eight wickets; St Joseph’s College bt Woodbridge School (South East): Felsted School 111-5 bt Shenfield HS 110-8 (Sophie Clark 43 Emma Jones 2-14) by five wickets; Coloma Convent Girls School 108-9 bt Kingston GS 65 all out by 43 runs; Brighton College bt St Swithun’s School; Hurstpierpoint College bt Warden Park School (South West): Wellington School bt Westonbirt School B; Westonbirt School A bt Millfield; South Dartmoor Community College 122-6 (Emily Roberts 26 Izzy Pope 3-23) bt Twynham School 64-8 (Jemma Ansley 2-5) by 58 runs; Taunton School 144-3 (Lucy Ballard 50) bt Kings, Taunton 140-9 (Florence Salter-Green 4-10) by four runs

 

Third Round: (North): Horizon Community College 14-3 bt Urmston GS 13 all out by seven wickets: Shrewsbury School 76-7 bt Moreton Hall School 73 (E.Graham 3-11) by three wickets (Midlands): Perse School 108-0 (Isabella Routledge 37no Odette Abbasi 21no) bt Leicester GS 107-9 by ten wickets; St Joseph’s College 126-6 bt Berkhamsted School 93 all out by 33 runs (South East): Felsted School bt Coloma Convent Girls School; Hurstpierpoint College 141-5 bt Brighton College 134-5 by seven runs (South West): Wellington School bt Westonbirt School; Taunton School 112-7 bt South Dartmoor Community College 110 all out by two runs

 

Quarter Finals: (North): Horizon Community College 59-7 bt Shrewsbury School 58-9 by three wickets (Midlands): Perse School 112-7 bt St Joseph’s College Ipswich 101-8 (South East): Hurstpierpoint College 116-7 bt Felsted School 74 all out by 42 runs (South West): Taunton School 163-3 (Anna Parkinson 72) bt Wellington School 67 all out by 96 runs

 

Semi Finals: Horizon Community College 63-1 (Adrianna Darlow 22no) bt Taunton School 62-4 by nine wickets; Hurspierpoint College 75-3 (Jess Young 41no) bt Perse School 39-8 by 36 runs

 

Final: Horizon 89-1 (Adrianna Darlow 41) bt Hurstpierspoint 88 all out (ZaZa Menzier 20 Kate Francis 17 Katie Hatt 3-26) by nine wickets.