arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 squadkit-728 gilmour online ad aresson digital ad issue 79 cover pic rayburn web ad

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2014

 

First Round: (Midlands) Bromsgrove School bt Old Swinford Hospital School; Thomas Telford School 130-2 (Dan Vaughan 74 Jack Stanley 64) bt Joseph Chamberlain College 103 all out (James Mackie 3-21) by 27 runs; Wrekin College bt Adams GS; Shrewsbury School (bye); King’s School, Ely bt Queen Elizabeth’s GS, Horncastle; Norwich School 146 (Lawrence Randle 61 Steven Gopaul 34) bt St Joseph’s College. Ipswich 126 all out (Gopaul 4-22 Edmund Smith 3-21) by 20 runs; Bedford School 264-6 bt Richard Hale School 93 all out by 171 runs; Shenfield HS 81-4 bt Robert Clack School 79-7 by six wickets (South East) Bradfield College 188-3 bt LVS Ascot 97-5 by 91 runs; Abingdon School 327-5 (Soumya Bhadra 155) bt Bloxham School 79-4 on faster run rate; Stowe School (bye); Park High School bt Howard of Effingham School; Hampton School 86-4 bt Westminster School 85 all out (Rob Bentley 5-10) by six wickets; Dulwich College (bye); Langley Park School for Boys 89-5 bt Sir Joseph Williamsons’ Mathematical School 87 all out by five wickets; Whitgift School bt Brighton College (South West) Greenhill School bt Brynteg School; Amman Valley School (bye); Writhlington School, Bath bt Sir Thomas Rich’s School; SGS College, Bristol (bye); Sherborne School bt Warminster School; Canford School bt Portsmouth Grammar School; King’s School, Taunton bt Queen’s School, Taunton; Truro College (bye)

 

Second Round: (Midlands) Bromsgrove School 81-2 bt Thomas Telford School 80 all out by eight wickets; Shrewsbury School 190-4 (Harry Adair 54no Dan Durman 49 Ollie Westbury 45) bt Wrekin College 110-7 (Richard Thomas 44no Fred Eralam 3-27) by 80 runs; Norwich School bt King’s School, Ely; Bedford School 76-1 bt Shenfield HS 75-9 by nine wickets (North) Stockport GS bt King’s School, Chester; Huddersfield New College bt Trent College; Myerscough College, Preston bt Shelley College, Huddersfield; Sedbergh School 131-5 bt Durham School 127-8 by five wickets (South East) Bradfield College 137-6 bt Abingdon School 136-9 by one run; Stowe School bt Park High School; Hampton School 165-8 (Harry Mayes 60) bt Dulwich College 73 all out (Jamie Morley 7-9 Chris Searle 3-13) by 92 runs; Whitgift School bt Langley Park School for Boys (South West) Greenhill School 163-6 bt Amman Valley School 139-8 by 44 runs; SGS College, Bristol bt Writhlington School, Bath; Sherborne School 148-6 bt Canford School 115-7 by 33 runs; Truro College 235-6 (Charlie Hoskings 102 Liam Lombard 43 Denton 3-50) bt King’s School, Taunton 188 all out (Lynch 30 Curtis Dalby 3-33) by 47 runs

 

Third Round: (Midlands) Bromsgrove School 148 (Tom Banton 53 Henry Walker 32no) bt Shrewsbury School 147 (James Kinder 4-18); Bedford School 207-9 bt Norwich School 120-9 by 87 runs (North) Huddersfield New College bt Stockport GS; Sedbergh School 224-7 bt Myerscough College, Preston 147 all out by 77 runs (South East) Bradfield College 212-6 (James Thompson 51 Harry Came 41 Gus Atkinson 40) bt Stowe School 128 all out (Keeping 35 Charlie Gwynn 4-24) by 84 runs; Whitgift School bt Hampton School (South West) SGS College, Bristol 99-1 bt Greenhill School 98 all out by nine wickets; Truro College 151-4 (Liam Lombard 66) bt Sherborne School 145-6 (Hughes-Onslow 58 Cochrane-Dyat 44) by six runs

 

Quarter Finals: (Midlands) Bedford School 219-8 bt Bromsgrove School 120 all out by 99 runs (North) Sedbergh School 132-1 (A Simpson 76no) bt Huddersfield New College 131 all out (South East) Bradfield College bt Whitgift School (South West) Truro College bt SGS College, Bristol

 

Semi Finals: Bedford School 231-7 (Jake Duxbury 68 Paddy McDuell 45 Harry Brook 3-33) bt Sedbergh School 230-9 (Harry Brook 99no) by one run; Bradfield College 146 all out (Ali Higginson 46) bt Truro College 106 all out by 40 runs

 

Final: Bedford School 212 all out (Paddy McDuell 102) bt Bradfield College 62 all out by 150 runs