arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 issue 76 cover

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2015

 

First Round: (North) Wrekin College 192-3 bt Adams Grammar School 69 all out 123 runs; Shrewsbury School 108-1 bt Ellesmere College 107-8 (Cooke 5-24) by nine wickets; Myerscough College bt Merchant Taylor’s School, Liverpool; Sandbach School bt King’s College Chester (Midlands) Malvern College 239 (Josh Haynes 58 Ben Twohig 51 Alex Taylor 43) bt Moulton College 152-8 (George Amphlett 3-20) by 87 runs; Bromsgrove School 358 bt Queen Mary’s GS Walsall 48 all out by 310 runs; Luton Sixth Form College bt Parmiter’s School (South West) Sherborne School bt Canford School; Greenhill School Tenby bt Writhlington School Bath; Aylesbury Grammar School bt Akeley Wood School (South East) Shenfield High School 180-5 bt Robert Clack School 120 all out by 65 runs; Westminster School bt Harris City Academy, Crystal Palace

 

Second Round: (North) Shrewsbury School 104-2 bt Wrekin College 103-6 by eight wickets; Myerscough College bt Sandbach School; Sedbergh School bt Shelley College; Huddersfield New College 175-0 (Kenworthy 100no Iqbal 62no) bt St Peter’s School, York 172-8 Gill 39 Spearman 36) by ten wickets (Midlands) Bromsgrove School 138-8 (Jack Harding 32) bt Malvern College 125-8 (Will Annet 48) by 13 runs; Bedford School 214-1 (Duxbury 114no Gay 65no) bt Luton Sixth Form College 167-6 by 47 runs; Norwich School bt St Joseph’s School, Ipswich by eight wickets; Trent College 85-0 bt Lincoln Minster School 83 all out by ten wickets (South West) Truro College v Sherborne School; Greenhill School Tenby v SGS College Bristol; Bradfield College bt LVS Ascot; Stowe School 158-3 (Brandon Lee 41 Henry Hoare 41) bt Aylesbury Grammar School 110 all out (Hoare 3-12) by 48 runs (South East) Shenfield High School 148-4 bt Westminster School 97 all out by 41 runs; Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School 169-6 bt Ashford School 97-6 (Perkins 60no) by 72 runs; Hampton School bt Kingston GS; Portsmouth GS 193-7 (Ben Caldera 83) bt King Edward VI School, Southampton 139 all out by 54 runs

 

Third Round: (North) Shrewsbury School 163-3 bt Myerscough College 160-8 by seven wickets; Sedbergh School 342-6 (Max Silvester 113 Wade Williams 92) bt Huddersfield New College 113 all out by 229 runs (Midlands) Bromsgrove School bt Bedford School; Trent College 182-6 bt Norwich School 128 all out by 54 runs (South West) Truro College bt Greenhill School Tenby; Bradfield College 145-3 (H Came 75no P Khanna 41) bt Stowe School 143-5 by seven wickets (South East) Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School 135-8 bt Shenfield High School 131 all out by eight wickets; Portsmouth GS 231-4 (Ben Caldera 103) bt Hampton School 230 all out by six wickets

 

Quarter Finals: (North) Sedbergh School 236-9 (Greg Cameron 76) bt Shrewsbury School 233-4 (Harry Adair 60) by three runs (Midlands) Bromsgrove School 118-7 (Barney Morgan 44) bt Trent College 117 by three wickets (South West) Bradfield College bt Truro College (South East) Portsmouth GS 117-6 bt Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School 116 all out by four wickets

 

Semi Finals: Sedbergh School 203-5 (Alex Simpson 72no Harry Brook 71) bt Bromsgrove School 126 all out (Chris Sanders 4-18) by 77 runs; Portsmouth Grammar School 190-8 (Jadon Buckeridge 51 Willoughby 35 Ben Caldera 25) bt Bradfield College 153-9 (Buck 4-24 Mugford 3-34) by 37 runs

 

Final: Portsmouth GS 175-9 (Sam Caldera 30 Harry Hoolahan 26no Sam Barrett 3-25) bt Sedbergh School 174-9 (James Park-Thomas 56 Harry Wratten 3-41) by one wicket