arrow-1 SSmaglogo14

Home         About School Sport Magazine        Subscribe        Contact

sportsequip-2-240x95 School Sport activ4 may 2017-240x95 cricket events house ad Squadkit web banner - 30.01.18 Mark Harrod banner ad 160x120 BISHOPSPORT-166x120 martin berrill web ad 9781916452206 240 x 95 mock up 2 issue 76 cover

School Sport Magazine National Schools U17 Cup 2016

 

First Round: (North): Queen Ethelburga’s College (bye); Sedbergh School (bye); Richmond School (bye) Myerscough College (bye); Crossley Heath School (bye) Shelley College (bye); Huddersfield New College (bye) Trent College (bye) (Midlands): Ellesmere College 77-1 bt Wrekin College 73-6 by nine wickets; Shrewsbury School (bye); King Edward VI School Stratford (bye) Queen Mary’s GS (bye); Bromsgrove School (bye) Moulton College (bye); Langley School (bye) Norwich School (bye) (South East): Reigate GS 193-5 bt Kingston GS 170-8 by 23 runs; Westminster School v Stepney Green School; Bedford School (bye); Bedford Modern School 160 all out bt Parmiter’s School 128 all out by 32 runs; Ashford School (bye); Langley Park School for Boys (bye); Shenfield HS 185-7 (Lewis Southcott 47no Tom Ballington 42) bt Robert Clack School 77-7 (Burkert 3-3) by 108 runs; St Joseph’s College 64-1 bt Woodbridge School 59 all out by nine wickets (South West): Truro College 66-1 bt Canford School 65 all out by nine wickets; Millfield (bye); Greenhill School (bye) SGS College (bye); Portsmouth GS (bye); Merchant Taylor’s School 139-3 bt Hampton School 137-8 by seven wickets; Bradfield College 180 (Charlie Gwynn 67no Rahul Patel (50no) bt LVS Ascot 25 all out by 155 runs; Stowe School 173-3 bt Berkshire College 68-5 by 105 runs

 

Second Round: (North): Sedbergh School 90-3 (M Stables 38no) bt Queen Ethelburga’s College 85 all out (G Hill 5-11) by seven wickets; Myerscough College 172-4 (Alex Moor 66no Henry Higson 57) bt Richmond School 169-9 (Bailey McCourt 60 Adam Langhorne 51 Moor 4-34) by six wickets; Shelley College 160-3 (Rory France 46 Liam Greig 43) bt Crossley Heath School 152-3 (Samad Hussain 35 Prahalad Nadella 35) by eight runs; Huddersfield New College 150-3 (Ali Muhammed 52 Siraj Sajid 43no) bt Trent College 147-4 (Chris Gibson 54 Tim Wyatt 53) by seven wickets (Midlands): Shrewsbury School 107-7 bt Ellesmere College 103 all out by three wickets; Queen Mary’s GS bt King Edward VI School Stratford; Bromsgrove School 160-5 (Jacques Banton 41) bt Moulton College 75 all out (Neyland Chauhan 4-19) by 85 runs; Norwich School bt Langley School (South East): Westminster School 125-5 (Daniel Thomas du Toit 37 Shaan Amin 34) bt Reigate GS 117-7 (Amin 4-33) by eight runs; Bedford School 175-8 bt Bedford Modern School 138-9 by 37 runs; Langley Park School for Boys bt Ashford School; Shenfield HS 94-5 (Lewis Southcott 44no) bt St Joseph’s College 93 all out (Tom Ballington 3-16 Joe Burkert 3-22) by five wickets (South West): Millfield 178-5 (Tom Bevan 59) bt Truro College 172 all out (David Kett 3-8) by five wickets; SGS College Bristol bt Greenhill School; Merchant Taylor’s School 166-2 (Alex Palmer 78) bt Portsmouth GS 164 by eight wickets; Bradfield College 151-4 (James Thompson 48) bt Stowe School 107 (Van der Westhuizen 34 Seb Waddington 3-10 Olli Waddington 3-15) by 44 runs

 

Third Round: (North): Sedbergh School 235-4 (Harry Brook 85 S.Barrett 61) bt Myerscough College 163 all out (Barrett 5-25) by 72 runs; Huddersfield New College bt Shelley College (Midlands): Shrewsbury School 94-2 (J.Crawley 38) bt Queen Mary’s GS 93 all out (A.Garrett 4-17) by eight wickets; Bromsgrove School 178 (George Hatfield 56) bt Norwich School 33 all out (Neyland Chauhan 4-9 George Marshall 3-9) by 145 runs (South East): Bedford School 132-6 bt Westminster School 128-9 (Ali Hassan 5-20) by four runs; Shenfield HS 146-1 (Tom Ballington 67no Pickering 61no) bt Langley Park School for Boys 111 by 35 runs (South West): Millfield 127-1 (Tom Bevan 56no Finlay Trenouth 34no) bt SGS College Bristol 123-6 (Burnstone 31no) by nine wickets; Merchant Taylor’s School 147-5 (Andrew Thomas 89no) bt Bradfield College 86-5 by 61 runs

 

Quarter Finals: (North): Sedbergh School bt Huddersfield New College (Midlands): Shrewsbury School 160-4 (George Garrett 64 George Newton 45) bt Bromsgrove School 77 all out (Pat Jacob 3-12 Newton 3-15) by 83 runs (South East): Shenfield HS bt Bedford School by four runs (South West): Millfield 150-7 (Finlay Trenouth 50 Alex Eckland 43no) bt Merchant Taylor’s School 149 all out by three wickets

 

Semi Finals: Shrewsbury School 114-2 (George Hargrave 61no) bt Sedbergh School 113 all out (Tom Brunskill 5-28 Arthur Garrett 3-16) by eight wickets; Millfield 153-6 (Fin Trenouth 57) bt Shenfield HS 152 all out (Billy Zander 3-25 Ned Dunning 3-28) by four wickets

 

Final: Millfield 228-8 (Sam Young 127 Alex Eckland 45 George Newton 3-28) bt Shrewsbury School 138 (Tom Bevan 6-29) all out by 90 runs